8/7/2020 - The District was made aware by our billing vendor of an issue regarding emails being sent with the message below. "We are unable to process your upcoming Auto Pay on x/x/xxxx because CreditCard payments are no longer accepted." These messages should not have been sent. The notification has been disabled. Any auto payments will NOT be impacted by the message. We apologize for any inconvenience this may have caused.

 

Our offices remain closed to the public. Due to limited customer staffing and COVID-19 customers may experience delays when calling the PID office. Our number one priority is the health and safety of our customers and employees and we thank you for your continued cooperation. For online bill payment and inquiry services click here.

 

 

If present, elevated levels of lead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women and young children.  Lead in drinking water is primarily from materials and components associated with service lines and home plumbing. PID is responsible for providing high quality drinking water, but cannot control the variety of materials used in plumbing components. When your water has been sitting for several hours, you can minimize the potential for lead exposure by flushing your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using water for drinking or cooking [Optional: If you do so, you may wish to collect the flushed water and reuse it for another beneficial purpose, such as watering plants].  If you are concerned about lead in your water, you may wish to have your water tested. Information on lead in drinking water, testing methods, and steps you can take to minimize exposure is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline or at http://www.epa.gov/lead.

Federal regulations require Paradise Irrigation District to sample for lead and copper in your drinking water every three years and then the state reviews those samples for compliance. Based on the sampling results, there is no rea-son for concern. The samples show no lead and only minimal results for copper—and those levels are well below the action level for con-cern. However, if you are concerned about lead and/or copper in your water, you may wish to have your water tested. Information on lead and copper in drinking water, testing methods, and steps you can take to minimize exposure is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline or a Quick Reference Guide at https://nepis.epa.gov/Exe/ZyPDF.cgi?Dockey=60001N8P.txt or call the district at 530/877-4971.
New regulations require the district to test for lead in the drinking water at all Paradise public schools or if requested.

 Chemical Year Sampled Violation Action Level Public Health Goal* Amount Detected at the 90th% Schools requesting sampling Sites Above Action Level
 Copper (ppm) 2017 No 1.3 0.3 0.01 0 0 of 30
 Lead (ppb) 2017 No 15 0.2 ND 0 0 of 30

Sample locations are selected based on a review of building permits for single-family structures with copper pipes with lead solder installed in the early 1980’s (between 1982 and 1985 if available), which are considered most vulnerable to lead and copper leaching into the drinking water from household plumbing. There are no sample locations available with lead pipes or lead service lines.

 

Was this article helpful?

We are always looking for ways we can improve our services. If you need additional help please contact customer service.

If you'd like to give us some feedback on this article or the website click here.