On behalf of PID's Board and staff we would like to express our heartbreak for all our neighbors who are suffering due to the Camp Fire. We are working to restore services in Paradise and look forward to supporting you when you return and rebuild.

We've redesigned this page to answer some questions we've received from the community.

Ending Service:

You don't need to call PID to end your service.


Sealed Account Status:
All accounts have been placed in a sealed status. What this means is the billing will remain in effect at a reduced rate (approximately $20.00 per month) and water will be available to you as soon as possible. Staying on the sealed rate means PID will fix any fire damage between the mainline and your meter location and restore water to the meter. Check with your homeowners' insurance and ask to be reimbursed for these monthly household maintenance fees.


Permanent Disconnect:
Customers have the option of permanent disconnect and can have their billings stop completely. However, there may be high costs to reconnect. It may also be more challenging to sell your property without the water service. We will have more information available shortly for customers who wish to disconnect their water service permanently.


Tenants do not need to contact us to disconnect service. If you have questions, please contact your landlord or property manager.

How do I pay my bill?

Online: It's secure, easy and free. Choose from:

QuickPay: No need to set up an online account or password. You will, however, need your PID account number and the amount of your last payment.

Online account: Set up your password and ID just once and pay your PID bill easily.

Automatic payment: Set it and forget it!

PID will withdraw funds from your chosen credit or debit card. Login to your online account to set the date you'd like to pay each month and the rest is taken care of. 

By phone

1-866-205-8706 (automated system)

By mail

6332 Clark Road, Paradise, CA 95969 (The post office will forward to us)

How to contact us

There are no PID public business offices open at this time. The District is operating from a temporary location in Chico. The best way to contact PID is by phone or email.

Contact us by email here: https://pidwater.com/contact

We expect phone service to be functional by Monday, November 19th. 
530-877-4971

 

 

BOIL WATER NOTICE

November 9, 2018

As a result of the Camp Fire, the Paradise Irrigation District, in conjunction with the State Water Resources Control Board’s Division of Drinking Water, is advising all its customers and/or emergency responders that the water from the District may not be safe to drink. We advise people to boil the tap water, or use bottled water, for drinking and cooking purposes. This is a safety precaution to avoid stomach or intestinal illness as much of our water delivery system has been dewatered, which can allow contaminates to enter the water system. The affected area includes all
customers served by the Paradise Irrigation District.
 
 
We will inform you when tests show that water is safe to drink, and you no longer need to boil your water. We are working to resolve the problem as soon as possible.
 

Do not drink the water without boiling it first

• Boil all water for one (1) minute
(rolling boil).
• Let water cool before drinking.
• Use boiled or bottled water for drinking, brushing teeth, and food preparation until further notice.
• Boiling water kills bacteria and other organisms in the water.

If you are unable to boil your water:

Household unscented liquid bleach
• For clear water, use 8 drops (1/8 tsp.) of bleach for 1 gallon of water. For cloudy water, filter through a clean cloth and use 16 drops (1/4 tsp.) of bleach for 1 gallon of water.
• Mix well. Allow to stand for 30 minutes before using.
• Water may taste or smell like chlorine. This means disinfection has occurred.

Water disinfection tablets
• Please follow the manufacturer’s instructions.

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN

that the regularly scheduled November 21, 2018 meeting of the Board of Directors of the Paradise Irrigation District has been cancelled. A special meeting date of the Board of Directors will be held on Monday, November 19, 2018 at 6:30 p.m. at the Durham Memorial Hall, 9319 Midway, Durham, CA 95938.

PARADISE IRRIGATION DISTRICT
Georgeanna Borrayo, District Secretary

 

paradise lake

"The guys were great! Showed up on time, inspected and fixed everything ..."
~ PID Customer - June, 2018

Image is not available
Providing great water and great service to our community.
Slider

Water emergency? Call (530) 877-4971

Slider

Meetings & Agendas

Read More

NEWS

 

 

New state water guidelines and your water use:

There’s been a lot of talk about how consumers will be affected by California’s two new long-term water-use efficiency conservation bills (SB 606 and AB 1668), which were signed into law by Gov. Jerry Brown on May 31.
-- The two new laws call for the creation of indoor and outdoor water-use targets for water agencies such as Paradise Irrigation District.
-- While the details haven’t been fully worked out, be assured that PID is working closely with state officials to determine how the district—and its customers—can best comply with the new requirements.
-- Here are a few questions we’ve heard—and the answers as we understand them now. As always, if you have specific questions about your water use, call PID at 877-4971 and we’ll work hard to get you the answers.

Annual water quality report - Updated June 2018

Your water: Clean. Fresh. Pure. That’s the focus of the just-released PID Annual Consumer Confidence Report. The report is available online at pidccr.com as well as in a printed version at the district office, 6332 Clark Road. Included in the report is information about where PID’s water originates, how it’s treated and the district’s water delivery system. Also included are sampling results of substances detected in your water.
The good news? In addition to tasting great, the sampling found no violations in any area. Drink up!

Water Rights 101

Paradise Irrigation District holds two permits from the State Water Resource Control Board (SWRCB) that authorize diverting water from Little Butte Creek to the district’s two reservoirs. But, as you’ll find out in this audio recording presented by PID's consultant, Paula Whealan during then February 21, 2018 PID board meeting, having the water rights doesn’t guarantee them. Discover what the district is doing to demonstrate the need for this water now and in the future in this informative 1 hour 34 minute presentation. No, it may not be as fun as watching kitten videos, but you’ll learn about the steps and studies PID must complete to secure the rights to a water supply that is reliable and adequate to meet our community’s needs.

Spillway Study

In the wake of recent failure of the Oroville Dam Spillway, the Division of Safety of Dams (California Department of Water Resources) is requiring owners of high hazard dams to conduct a comprehensive study of their spillways. PID has two spillways affected by this requirement: one each at Paradise Lake and Magalia Reservoir. Following the detailed analysis, PID will be required to make any required spillway repairs/upgrades which are found necessary.

Spillway Study
2018 Water Quality Report
Slider